Property inspection prices

Four packages, each with a fixed price that depends on the type of property and its usable floor area (suprafață utilă). No subscriptions and no costs added after the inspection.

The short answer

A property inspection costs between 1,399 and 5,299 lei (≈ €269-€999) for an apartment and between 1,899 and 6,899 lei (≈ €359-€1,289) for a house, depending on the package and the usable floor area. These are final amounts: the company is not registered for VAT, so nothing is added. The PDF report is delivered within 24 hours with every package.

Prices by package, property type and floor area

The price depends on the type of property and on its usable floor area, the area stated in the property documents. The larger the area, the more time on site and the longer the report, whatever the package.

Apartments, by usable floor area

Package prices for apartments, in lei, with the indicative amount in euro
Package Under 50 m² 50-75 m² 75-100 m² 100-150 m² Over 150 m²
SNAGGING (HANDOVER)1,399 lei≈ €2691,599 lei≈ €2991,899 lei≈ €3592,199 lei≈ €4192,499 lei≈ €469
BASIC1,999 lei≈ €3792,199 lei≈ €4192,499 lei≈ €4692,799 lei≈ €5293,099 lei≈ €579
PLUS2,799 lei≈ €5292,999 lei≈ €5693,299 lei≈ €6193,599 lei≈ €6793,899 lei≈ €729
PREMIUM4,199 lei≈ €7894,399 lei≈ €8294,699 lei≈ €8794,999 lei≈ €9395,299 lei≈ €999

Houses, by usable floor area

Package prices for houses, in lei, with the indicative amount in euro
Package Under 100 m² 100-175 m² 175-250 m² Over 250 m²
SNAGGING (HANDOVER)1,899 lei≈ €3592,099 lei≈ €3992,499 lei≈ €4692,999 lei≈ €569
BASIC2,799 lei≈ €5292,999 lei≈ €5693,399 lei≈ €6393,899 lei≈ €729
PLUS3,799 lei≈ €7193,999 lei≈ €7494,399 lei≈ €8294,899 lei≈ €919
PREMIUM5,799 lei≈ €1,0895,999 lei≈ €1,1296,399 lei≈ €1,1996,899 lei≈ €1,289

The contract price is in lei. The amount in euro is indicative, calculated at €1 = 5.35 lei.

Need only some of the checks? We put together a custom quote on WhatsApp or by phone, priced after we discuss which areas you need.

What each package includes

The packages are cumulative: each one includes everything in the previous one.

SNAGGING (HANDOVER), from 1,399 lei

Finding workmanship defects when you take over a new property from the developer. Details on the new-build snagging page.

  • Architectural checks: finishes, flatness, verticality, joinery
  • Plumbing and drainage checks
  • Electrical installation checks
  • List of required repairs
  • Advice for dealing with the developer's warranty department
  • PDF report within 24 hours

BASIC, from 1,999 lei

Full pre-purchase inspection, with thermal imaging.

  • Everything in the SNAGGING (HANDOVER) package
  • Review of the technical documentation
  • Professional thermal imaging (thermography)
  • Thermal bridge check
  • Damp detection

PLUS, from 2,799 lei

Advanced, with structural assessment and insulation.

  • Everything in the BASIC package
  • Structural assessment
  • Rebar scanning in structural elements
  • Check of the minimum concrete cover

The structural assessment is non-destructive and covers the accessible elements. It is not a technical expertise (expertiză tehnică) and does not replace one: an expertise can only be issued by a technical expert certified by the ministry (MDLPA).

PREMIUM, from 4,199 lei

Complete, with a cost estimate and market advice.

  • Everything in the PLUS package
  • Bills of quantities and cost estimate
  • Schedule of works for the repairs
  • Advice on the property price compared with the market

Urgent: report in 3 hours

If you need the report in 3 hours instead of 24, a fixed surcharge of 700 lei (≈ €139) is added, with any package. It applies only if you ask for it explicitly.

Travel

In Bucharest and Ilfov, travel is included in the price, whatever the package. We travel across Romania with every package; outside Bucharest and Ilfov, the travel fee depends on the distance and is communicated before the inspection is booked.

Payment

A deposit of 500 lei is paid when the contract is signed, with an advance invoice (factură de avans). The deposit locks the price for 12 months. The balance is paid at the end of the inspection, in cash or by card, and the deposit is deducted from the total.

Report and communication in English

The report is delivered in Romanian or in English, whichever you choose. We communicate in English in writing, on WhatsApp and by email.

Why prices differ between companies

The price difference between two inspections usually comes from three concrete things:

  • The instruments used on site. A check without measuring instruments produces impressions, not data. Thermal imaging also needs the right conditions, not just the camera.
  • Time on site and time spent interpreting. Every room checked carefully, every crack documented with its position and size and every thermal image analysed takes time.
  • How thorough the report is. A report with photos, the exact location of each problem, measured values and stated limits is not the same thing as a generic template.

A very low price is not necessarily a scam; it may be a service reduced to a single component. The problem arises when it is presented as the equivalent of a full inspection. The right question before paying is not how much it costs, but which instruments are used and what the final report contains. The structure of our report is public, in the sample report.

Frequently asked questions

Do the prices include VAT?
Yes, they are final amounts. The company uses the special VAT exemption scheme (art. 310 of the Romanian Fiscal Code), so no VAT is added to the price shown.
Is travel included in the price?
In Bucharest and Ilfov, yes. Elsewhere in Romania, the travel fee is communicated before the inspection is booked.
Which floor area is the price based on?
The usable floor area (suprafață utilă) of the property, as stated in its documents. Apartments have five bands (under 50, 50-75, 75-100, 100-150 and over 150 m²) and houses four (under 100, 100-175, 175-250 and over 250 m²).
Can I reschedule or cancel the inspection?
Rescheduling is free if you let us know at least 48 working hours in advance; otherwise, the deposit is lost. You can cancel at any time, but the deposit paid when the contract is signed is not refunded.
When and how do I pay?
A deposit of 500 lei is paid when the contract is signed, and you receive an advance invoice (factură de avans) for it. The deposit locks the price of the service for 12 months. The balance is paid when the inspection is finished, in cash or by card, and the deposit is deducted from the total. We deliver the PDF report within 24 hours of the inspection.
Is the report available in English?
Yes. The report is delivered in Romanian or in English, whichever you choose. We communicate in English in writing, on WhatsApp and by email.
Can I order only some of the checks?
Yes. The quote is put together around the checks you need, discussed on WhatsApp or by phone; the price depends on the areas you choose.
Why do prices vary so much between companies?
Because of the instruments used on site, the time spent interpreting the measurements and how detailed the report is. The full explanation is in our guide to inspection costs (in Romanian).
Next step

Have a question about the property you are buying?

Tell us the type of property, its usable floor area (suprafață utilă) and where you are in the process. We reply on WhatsApp within 2 hours, Monday to Saturday, 08:00 to 20:00.

Call WhatsApp
Write to us on WhatsApp